Last night I wrote a letter to the [Whatcom County] council, sheriff and executive regarding the issue of legal requirements for the sheriff’s office as follows:
Under RCW 36.28.160, “The sheriff must keep an office at the county seat of the county of which he or she is sheriff.” This is one of the oldest laws on the books, dating back to 1891. http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=36.28.160.
And the county charter makes Bellingham the county seat. Section 1.40 states that, “The County seat shall be Bellingham, Washington.